Game Developers Choice Award Nominees Announced

Video game awards.

The finalists for the 12th annual Game Developers Choice Awards have been announced.

The winners will be announced at the Game Developers Conference on 7th March. The awards contain ten categories with Bastion and The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim likely to do well. I have also added my predictions for who I think will win.

Read more to see the nominees.

The nominees:

Best Game Design

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios), The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword (Nintendo), Portal 2 (Valve), Batman: Arkham City (Rocksteady Studios) and Dark Souls (FromSoftware).

My prediction: The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios).

Best Audio

Bastion (Supergiant Games), LittleBigPlanet 2 (Media Molecule), The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios), Dead Space 2 (Visceral Games) and Portal 2 (Valve).

My prediction: Bastion (Supergiant Games).

Best Downloadable Game

Stacking (Double Fine), From Dust (Ubisoft Montpellier), Bastion (Supergiant Games), Outland (Housemarque) and Frozen Synapse (Mode 7).

My prediction: Bastion (Supergiant Games) or Frozen Synapse (Mode 7).

Best Narrative

Portal 2 (Valve), The Witcher 2 (CD Projekt RED), Bastion (Supergiant Games), Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Naughty Dog) and Saints Row: The Third (Volition).

My prediction: Bastion (Supergiant Games) or The Witcher 2 (CD Projekt RED).

Best Debut

Supergiant Games (Bastion), Team Bondi (L.A. Noire), Re-Logic (Terraria), BioWare Austin (Star Wars: The Old Republic) and Eidos Montreal (Deus Ex: Human Revolution).

My prediction: Supergiant Games (Bastion) or Team Bondi (L.A. Noire).

Best Visual Arts

Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Naughty Dog), Rayman Origins (Ubisoft Montpellier), The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios), El Shaddai: Ascension of the Metatron (Ignition Japan) and Battlefield 3 (DICE).

My prediction: Rayman Origins (Ubisoft Montpellier) or Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Naughty Dog).

Innovation

Skylanders: Spyro’s Adventure (Toys For Bob), Portal 2 (Valve), Bastion (Supergiant Games), Johann Sebastian Joust (Die Gute Fabrik) and L.A. Noire (Team Bondi).

My prediction: Skylanders: Spyro’s Adventure (Toys For Bob) or L.A. Noire (Team Bondi).

Best Technology

Battlefield 3 (DICE), L.A. Noire (Team Bondi), Crysis 2 (Crytek Frankfurt/UK), The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios) and Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Naughty Dog).

My prediction: L.A. Noire (Team Bondi).

Best Handheld/Mobile Game

Tiny Tower (NimbleBit), Super Mario 3D Land (Nintendo), Jetpack Joyride (Halfbrick), Infinity Blade II (Chair Entertainment) and Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcery EP (Capy Games/Superbrothers).

My prediction: Super Mario 3D Land (Nintendo) or Jetpack Joyride (Halfbrick).

Game of the Year

Batman: Arkham City (Rocksteady Studios), The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios), Portal 2 (Valve), Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Eidos Montreal) and Dark Souls (FromSoftware).

My prediction: The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios).

I will see in March if any my predictions were correct. Exciting!